Events // Lake Superior Performance Rally

Lake Superior Performance Rally

October 20 - 21, 2017

Houghton, MI

National Rally Championship Event
http://www.lsprorally.com/

The Lake Superior Performance Rally takes place during peak foliage season in Michigan’s Upper Peninsula, which means that this rally is always one of the most unforgettable and picturesque. Headquartered in Houghton, the unpredictable fall weather could mean conditions anywhere from dry and sunny to accumulating heavy snows.  LSPR takes advantage of the rugged terrain of the Keweenaw and Lake Superior shoreline to live up to its reputation as the oldest, meanest, toughest rally on the circuit.

Associated Events: Lac Vieux Desert, Ottawa Rally

These results are unofficial and are subject to change.


O/A Car # Class I/C Driver / CoDriver Time Diff Leader Diff Previous
1 198 O 1 Arkadiusz Gruszka / Lukasz Wronski
2014 Mitsubishi Mirage RS
1:07:24.7 0:00.0 0:00.0
2 47 SP 1 Timothy Rooney / Ole Holter
2015 PMR Motorsports SR009
1:09:23.2 1:58.5 1:58.5
3 550 O 2 Justin Pritchard / Rachelle Kaltak
2014 PMR Motorsports SR004
(1 minute early at ATC 7) +1:00.0

Total as of SS8 +1:00.0
2:03.2 0:04.7
4 99 2WD 1 Ryan Millen / Rhianon Gelsomino
2017 Toyota RAV4 SE
1:09:49.4 2:24.7 0:21.5
5 121 SP 2 Nathan Usher / Marianna Langosch
2002 Subaru WRX Wagon
1:09:49.9 2:25.2 0:00.5
6 423 2WD 2 Michael Hooper / Claudia Barbera
2006 Lexus IS350
(1 min late at ATC 4) +0:10.0

Total as of SS8 +0:10.0
2:55.7 0:30.5
7 566 O 3 Matt Huuki / Janell Huuki
1990 Eagle Talon
1:11:00.0 3:35.3 0:39.6
8 44 O 4 Henry Krolikowski / Cynthia Krolikowski
2000 Subaru Impreza
1:11:21.7 3:57.0 0:21.7
9 902 2WD 3 James Robinson / John Sharps
2017 Honda Civic
1:11:49.8 4:25.1 0:28.1
10 514 O 5 Todd Tortorelli / Cameron Carr
2009 Subaru WRX
1:11:58.0 4:33.3 0:08.2
11 660 SP 3 Charles Surdyke / Chris Kremer
2000 Subaru 2.5 RS ver3.0
1:12:16.2 4:51.5 0:18.2
12 815 NLO 1 Zachary Whitebread / Allen Piper
2003 Subaru WRX
1:13:34.7 6:10.0 1:18.5
13 87 NLO 2 Mark Williams / Angela Cosner
2004 Subaru Impreza WRX STI
1:13:39.2 6:14.5 0:04.5
14 888 O 6 Jari Hamalainen / Richard Vaught
2009 Mitsubishi Lancer Ralliart
(3 minutes late at RGC Svc2) +0:30.0
(2 minutes late at ATC 6) +0:20.0

Total as of SS8 +0:50.0
6:19.3 0:04.8
15 321 SP 4 Nate Ellis / Elliott Sherwood
2000 Subaru 2.5 RS
1:13:59.9 6:35.2 0:15.9
16 76 2WD 4 Mike Erickson / Jacob Good
2002 Mitsubishi Lancer
1:14:01.7 6:37.0 0:01.8
17 31 NLO 3 Jeffrey Reamer / Benjamin Slocum
2015 SUBARU 31MTRSPT STI
(10 minutes late at RGC Svc2) +1:40.0

Total as of SS8 +1:40.0
6:39.6 0:02.6
18 1 134 NLO 4 Steve LaRoza / Alison LaRoza
2007 Subaru STi
1:15:31.3 8:06.6 1:27.0
19 1 50 2WD 5 Allan Dantes / Brandon Snyder
1987 Mazda RX-7 Turbo Rexine
1:15:42.4 8:17.7 0:11.1
20 823 SP 5 Paul Johansen / Susi Little
1990 Audi Coupe Quattro
1:16:02.9 8:38.2 0:20.5
21 1 150 NLO 5 Ivo Draganov / Vladimir Yanev
2002 Subaru WRX Wagon
1:17:11.4 9:46.7 1:08.5
22 1 400 2WD 6 Dustin Masters / Ashley Kraemer
2000 Ford Focus
1:17:19.4 9:54.7 0:08.0
23 83 2WD 7 Doug Gekiere / Matthew Hoffman
2003 Pontiac Vibe GT
1:17:54.3 10:29.6 0:34.9
24 510 2WD 8 Jim Scray / Colin Vickman
1972 Datsun 510
1:18:25.5 11:00.8 0:31.2
25 72 B 1 Keanna Erickson-Chang / Alessandro Gelsomino
2016 Ford Fiesta
1:18:40.2 11:15.5 0:14.7
26 711 B 2 Daniel McCarron / Matthew Blake
2015 Honda Fit
1:19:09.0 11:44.3 0:28.8
27 124 SP 6 Dan Finn / Drew Rosek
1996 Subaru Impreza Brighton
(16 minutes late at ATC 7) +2:40.0

Total as of SS8 +2:40.0
11:47.0 0:02.7
28 51 SP 7 Chris Barribeau / Zachary Rondeau
2001 Subaru Impreza
1:19:34.9 12:10.2 0:23.2
29 1 201 2WD 9 1 Adam VanDamme / Jacob Carlson
1981 Volkswagen Rabbit
1:22:37.8 15:13.1 3:02.9
30 1 608 O 7 Eric Carlson / Camille Carlson
1992 Mitsubishi Eclipse EVO 0.5
1:22:55.0 15:30.3 0:17.2
31 1 881 SP 8 Geoff Weide / Derric Throne
1997 Subaru Impreza
1:23:45.0 16:20.3 0:50.0
32 1 826 O 8 Tom Immonen / Tina Immonen
1990 Eagle Talon
(Jump start) +2:00.0

Total as of SS8 +2:00.0
17:50.9 1:30.6
33 1 864 2WD 10 1 Erik Hill / Matt Solka
2001 Ford Focus
(1 minute late at ATC 3) +0:10.0

Total as of SS8 +0:10.0
18:07.6 0:16.7
34 1 810 O 9 Bradley Hayosh / Molly Disend
1998 Subaru Impreza
(1 minute late at ATC 3) +0:10.0
(2 minutes late at ATC Svc2) +0:20.0

Total as of SS8 +0:30.0
18:49.0 0:41.4
35 1 253 2WD 11 1 Matthew Peterson / Lori Clute
1994 Honda Civic
1:26:39.8 19:15.1 0:26.1
36 1 870 2WD 12 1 Jason Porritt / Matt Michielsen
2001 Volkswagen Jetta
1:26:44.3 19:19.6 0:04.5
37 1 440 SP 9 Jacob Bryant / Derek VandenBroek
1997 Subaru Impreza Outback Sport
(1 minute late at ATC 7) +0:10.0

Total as of SS8 +0:10.0
20:00.3 0:40.7
38 1 24 B 3 Tracey Gardiner / Rebecca Hall
2007 Toyota Yaris
1:32:51.9 25:27.2 5:26.9
39 10 162 2WD 13 4 Alex Ribner / Bradley Legris
2016 Toyota Corolla IM
1:17:02.1 9:37.4 -15:-49.-8
723 2WD William Marenich / Dexter Clark
1991 Volkswagen Golf GTi
DNF
25 2WD Seamus Burke / Martin Brady
1977 Ford Escort Mk2
DNF
475 NLO Adam Short / Daniel Norkus
2002 Subaru Impreza WRX
DNF
94 O Piotr Fetela / Dominik Jozwiak
2017 Ford Fiesta FRT Proto
DNF
63 NLO Reid Andress / Jimmy Brandt
2003 Subaru Impreza WRX
DNF
185 NLO Colin Ravenscroft / Kyle Steinkamp
1991 Toyota Celica Alltrac
DNF
887 SP Jimmy Pelizzari / Kate Stevens
2000 Subaru Impreza
DNF
12 NLO Michael Engle / Anthony Vohs
2004 PMR SR005 Rally
DNF
824 2WD Cameron Steely / Preston Osborn
2015 Ford Fiesta ST
DNF
82 2WD Mike Hurst / Michel Hoche-Mong
1974 Ford Capri
DNF
328 2WD Santiago Iglesias / Boyd Smith
2013 Subaru BRZ
DNF
// Rally America Monthly Newsletter